Waxes
Waxes are a broad category of organic compounds that are pliable, lipophilic solids at room temperature. They often have melting points above 40 °C and contain higher alkanes and lipids that melt to produce low viscosity liquids. Wax is soluble in organic, nonpolar solvents but insoluble in water.
CETPALM
Cetyl Palmitate (Palmityl Palmitate) – CAS Number 540-10-3 is a cosmetic ingredient, functioning as thickener, emollient, and wax ester in personal care formulations such as lipsticks, sunscreens, hair care, moisturizers, ointments, thick creams and solid deodorants.
options
From $22 /lb
CRNBW4
Industrial-grade dark brown wax for polishes, coatings, and lubricants.
options
From $8.45 /lb
GMS909
Vegetable-derived emulsifier and lubricant for polymer and colorants.
options
From $19.38 /lb
Cetyl Palmitate (Palmityl Palmitate)
Cetyl Palmitate (Palmityl Palmitate) – CAS Number 540-10-3 is a cosmetic ingredient, functioning as thickener, emollient, and wax ester in personal care formulations such as lipsticks, sunscreens, hair care, moisturizers, ointments, thick creams and solid deodorants.
Carnauba Wax Flakes #1, Prime Yellow
Hard wax for gloss, polish, cosmetics, lubricants, and coatings.
Carnauba Wax Flakes #4, Dark Brown
Industrial-grade dark brown wax for polishes, coatings, and lubricants.
Glycerol Monostearate, 95%, FCC
Vegetable-derived emulsifier and lubricant for polymer and colorants.
Paraffin Wax, Usp Ii, Pastilles, 140-145
Kosher-grade paraffin wax with a melting point of 140°-145°.
Paraffin Wax, Usp Ii, Kosher, Pastilles, 150-155
Kosher paraffin wax pastilles, USP II grade, 150-155 melting point.
- 1