Ascorbic acid also known as vitamin C is a strong anti ocidant used in production of pharmaceutical or as an additive to certain foods. This high purity vitamin C powder is also used in some facial creams and similar cosmetics. Ascorbic acid is soluble in many alcohols including propylene glycol, glycerin and isopropyl alcohol.
Synonyms: L-ascorbic acid; L-3-ketothreohexuronic acid; Ascorbicap; Cebid; Cecon; Cevalin; Cemill; Sunkist; L-(+)-Ascorbic Acid; Acid Ascorbic; antiscorbic vitamin; antiscorbutic vitamin; cevitamic acid; 3-keto-L-gulofuranolactone; L-3-ketothreohexuronic acid lactone; laroscorbine; L-lyxoascorbic acid; 3-oxo-L-gulofuranolactone; L-xyloascorbic acid; adenex; allercorb; cantan; proscorbin; vitacin; AA; arco-cee; ascoltin; ascorb; ascorbajen; ascorbicab; ascor-b.i.d.; ascorbutina; ascorin; ascortea..