Used in Polishes, Cosmetics, Candles, Waterproofing, Sealing, Lubricating; Protection of Plants, Fruits, Cheeses, and Vegetables; Food Packaging, Paper, Crayons, Inks, Coatings, Pharmaceutical Ointments, Salves, Electronic Insulation, and Hot Melt Adhesives.
CAS No.: 8002-74-2
Not tested on Animals.
Parrafin is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-reactive. It offers excellent water barrier properties. Formulators have used paraffin in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, fruit and vegetable coatings, textiles, polishes, lubricants, adhesives, electronics, and crayons.
Certificate Of Analysis (COA) is available at no charge for orders of one or more 55-lb bags.
Shipps within 2 days.
Melting point: 140°-145°
Congealing Point (ASTM D938): 139°-144°
Acid Value (USP 401): ≪1
Saponification Value (USP 401-Modified): ≪1
Penetration (ASTM D1321): 11-18, 100g, 5 Sec @ 25°
Color (Visual): White