Stearic Acid flake is a high purity mixture of saturated fatty acids (Octadecanoic and Hexadecanoic) with an approximate 50% palmitic acid content. Typical of the triple-pressed grade, this product has excellent color and a low iodine value, and is ideal for applications requiring excellent heat and color stability. Stearic acid is used as an ingredient in making candles, plastics, oil pastels, cosmetics, soaps, aerosol shaving creams, and for softening rubber. Stearic acid is also used as a parting compound, release agent, lubricant (in injection molding), anti oxidation coating on metals, and manufacturing glycol stearate (used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos), Zinc stearate and other compounds.
For Industrial Use only. No COA and no expiration date unless agreed prior to placing the order. Limited Quantities Available.
42% Octadecanoic Acid CAS#57-11-4
50% Hexadecanoic Acid CAS# 57-10-3
Insoluble in water, combustible, nontoxic.
Used in soap making to produce hard, long lasting bar, and stable lather.
Also used in cosmetics and as a release agent.
Keywords: Triple Pressed Stearic Acid
Acid Number 206.0 up to 210.0
Unsaponifiables 0.00% up to 0.20%
Sap Value 207.0 up to 211.0
GLC-C18 40% up to 50%
GLC C16+C18 90% up to 100%